entries

126 Entries For Crabbies Grand National 2016

It’s that time of year again when the countdown to the Crabbies Grand National 2016 gets underway with the official list of entries. 126 potential runners have been given the nod this year, an increase of 28 on last years figure of 98. It’s the highest number of entries since 2008 so expect competition to be fierce over the next eight weeks.

This year will be the 169th running of the Grand National and the first with a new later start time of 5.15pm, designed to maximise the audience for broadcasters. The list includes five of the first six horses home last year including the winner and the current ante-post favourite Many Clouds along with runner-up Saint Are, fourth Alvarado, fifth Shutthefrontdoor and sixth Royale Knight with the notable exception of 3rd place finisher Monbeg Dude who did not get an entry.

A total of 38 entries for the Grand National 2016 are trained in Ireland including the crowd favourite Seabass, who despite now being 13 years old has once again been entered by trainer Ted Walsh. Seabass achieved the best finishing position for a female rider when he finished third in 2012 under amateur jockey Katie Walsh.

Willie Mullins is responsible for a further seven entries including the likes of Don Poli whose three Grade One victories include the 2015 RSA Chase at the Cheltenham Festival and this season’s Lexus Chase at Leopardstown, as well as the multiple Grade One winner and 2013 Cheltenham Gold Cup second, Sir Des Champs.

Paul Nicholls, winning trainer in 2012 with Neptune Collonges, has the most entries, with nine in total. These are headed by Silviniaco Conti, whose six Grade One wins include two King George VI Chases and two Betfair Chases. Another leading contender from the champion Jump trainer is Just A Par (25/1), successful in the bet365 Gold Cup at Sandown Park last season.

And speaking of Silviniaco Conti, his half-brother, Ucello Conti has also been given an entry by trainer Gordon Elliott. The 8-year-old has primarily been raced in France with only three appearances in Ireland since December 2015 following the move to his new Irish home.

Another crowd favourite, and one with a huge following is Splash Of Ginge. Trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies, connections will undoubtedly be delighted by his inclusion and for the horse that has his own Twitter account, the excitement is evidenced by his recent tweet: “After much discussion between JDN & NTD, they’ve decided I should b entered for the greatest race on earth #buzzing”.

The full list of entries for the Grand National 2016 is below:

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
AACHEN
12
Tony Bloom
Venetia Williams
AERLITE SUPREME (IRE)
9
M J Haines
Evan Williams
ALVARADO (IRE)
11
William & Angela Rucker
Fergal O’Brien
AMIGO (FR)
9
A L Cohen & Willsford Racing
David Pipe
ANY CURRENCY (IRE)
13
Cash Is King
Martin Keighley
BALLY BEAUFORT (IRE)
8
R J Rexton
Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYCASEY (IRE)
9
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE)
10
Allan Stennett
David Pipe
BEAR’S AFFAIR (IRE)
10
G B Barlow
Nicky Henderson
BENBENS (IRE)
11
S Such & C G Paletta
Nigel Twiston-Davies
BENVOLIO (IRE)
9
Patricia Thompson
Paul Nicholls
BIG WATER (IRE)
8
Elm Row Racing Syndicate
Alan Swinbank
BISHOPS ROAD (IRE)
8
Alan Halsall
Kerry Lee
BLACK THUNDER (FR)
9
Donlon, MacDonald, Fulton & Webb
Paul Nicholls
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE)
11
Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor
Gordon Elliott IRE
BOB FORD (IRE)
9
The JJ Partnership
Rebecca Curtis
BOSTON BOB (IRE)
11
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
BROADWAY BUFFALO (IRE)
8
Jo Tracey
David Pipe
BUYWISE (IRE)
9
T Hywel Jones
Evan Williams
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE)
10
J P McManus
John Kiely IRE
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA)
8
J P McManus
Gordon Elliott IRE
COGRY
7
Graham and Alison Jelley
Nigel Twiston-Davies
COMPETITIVE EDGE (IRE)
9
J P McManus
Conor O’Dwyer IRE
CORRIN WOOD (IRE)
9
Dermot Hanafin Robert Rose Ian Whitfield
Donald McCain
DARE TO ENDEAVOUR
9
Aidan Ryan
Eric McNamara IRE
DARK LOVER (GER)
11
The Dark Lovers
Jamie Snowden
DOING FINE (IRE)
8
Carl Hinchy
Rebecca Curtis
DON POLI (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE)
10
Options O Syndicate
Nigel Twiston-Davies
DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE)
10
J P McManus
Martin Brassil IRE
DROMNEA (IRE)
9
Mrs A M Daly
Mouse Morris IRE
EMPEROR’S CHOICE (IRE)
9
The Bellamy Partnership
Venetia Williams
FINANCIAL CLIMATE (IRE)
9
Sara Fillery & Friends
Oliver Sherwood
FIREBIRD FLYER (IRE)
9
R E R Williams
Evan Williams
FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE)
11
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
FOXROCK (IRE)
8
Barry Connell
Ted Walsh IRE
GALLANT OSCAR (IRE)
10
J P McManus
Tony Martin IRE
GAS LINE BOY (IRE)
10
The Three Graces
Jim Best
GILGAMBOA (IRE)
8
J P McManus
Enda Bolger IRE
GODSMEJUDGE (IRE)
10
Favourites Racing Ltd
David Dennis
GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE)
11
Brocade Racing
Colin Tizzard
GOLDEN WONDER (IRE)
10
P M Cooney
Sandra Hughes IRE
GOONYELLA (IRE)
9
Ann & Alan Potts Partnership
Jim Dreaper IRE
GRAY HESSION (IRE)
9
A D Gray
Jonjo O’Neill
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE)
9
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Nicky Henderson
HARRY THE VIKING
11
Jim Beaumont & Quona Thomson
Sandy Thomson
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE)
10
Bowes Lodge Stables
James Moffatt
HOLYWELL (IRE)
9
Gay Smith
Jonjo O’Neill
HOME FARM (IRE)
9
Chris Jones
Henry de Bromhead IRE
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR)
9
Mrs Julian Blackwell
Venetia Williams
IKORODU ROAD
13
W J Odell
Graeme McPherson
INDIAN CASTLE (IRE)
8
Askew Dick Hernon Reynard
Ian Williams
JUST A PAR (IRE)
9
Graham Roach & Paul Barber
Paul Nicholls
KATENKO (FR)
10
Andrew Brooks
Venetia Williams
KATKEAU (FR)
9
Prof Caroline Tisdall, J A Gent, R C Wilkin
David Pipe
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE)
7
Tim Radford
Mick Channon
KRUZHLININ (GER)
9
Paul & Clare Rooney
Philip Hobbs
LE REVE (IRE)
8
Pat Betts
Lucy Wadham
LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE)
10
John Breslin
Tony Martin IRE
LONG RUN (FR)
11
Robert Waley-Cohen
Robert Waley-Cohen
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE)
10
Dr Ronan Lambe
Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR)
11
Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont
Patrick Griffin IRE
MANY CLOUDS (IRE)
9
Trevor Hemmings
Oliver Sherwood
MENDIP EXPRESS (IRE)
10
David Maxwell Racing Limited
Philip Hobbs
MIDNIGHT PRAYER
11
The Legends Partnership
Alan King
MILBOROUGH (IRE)
10
Helen Cross
Ian Duncan
MON PARRAIN (FR)
10
David Maxwell Racing Limited
Paul Nicholls
MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE)
9
Clipper Logistics Group Ltd
Pat Fahy IRE
MOUNTAINOUS (IRE)
11
Hartley Phillips Roseff Shields
Kerry Lee
MR MOONSHINE (IRE)
12
Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont, David van der Hoeven 1
Sue Smith
NED STARK (IRE)
8
The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership
Alan King
NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE)
10
Richard Collins
Keith Reveley
NO SECRETS (IRE)
12
Malcolm Denmark
Tony Martin IRE
O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE)
9
Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill
Rebecca Curtis
ON HIS OWN (IRE)
12
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
ONENIGHTINVIENNA (IRE)
7
Judith Luff
Philip Hobbs
OPEN HEARTED
9
Craig Buckingham
Dan Skelton
OPERATING (IRE)
9
Paul & Clare Rooney
Gordon Elliott IRE
OUR FATHER (IRE)
10
The Ives & Johnson Families
Gordon Elliott IRE
PAINT THE CLOUDS
11
Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon
Warren Greatrex
PENDRA (IRE)
8
J P McManus
Charlie Longsdon
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE)
9
ISL Recruitment
Fergal O’Brien
PINEAU DE RE (FR)
13
John Provan
Dr Richard Newland
PORTRAIT KING (IRE)
11
James Beaumont & Douglas Pryde
Patrick Griffin IRE
PRESENT VIEW
8
Sir Chips Keswick
Jamie Snowden
RATHLIN
11
Masters Of The Hall 2
Micky Hammond
RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR)
11
Andrew Wiles
Venetia Williams
RIVAGE D’OR (FR)
11
Gigginstown House Stud
Tony Martin IRE
ROCKY CREEK (IRE)
10
The Johnson & Stewart Families
Paul Nicholls
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
ROI DU MEE (FR)
11
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ROYALE KNIGHT
10
Chris Stedman & R J Corsan
Dr Richard Newland
RULE THE WORLD
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Mouse Morris IRE
RUSSE BLANC (FR)
9
Mark Jackson
Kerry Lee
SAINT ARE (FR)
10
David Fox
Tom George
SAM WINNER (FR)
9
Angela Yeoman
Paul Nicholls
SAROQUE (IRE)
9
Andrew Brooks
Venetia Williams
SEABASS (IRE)
13
Gunners Syndicate
Ted Walsh IRE
SEEBRIGHT
9
Mrs D J Fleming
Victor Dartnall
SHOTGUN PADDY (IRE)
9
Axom (XXXVI)
Emma Lavelle
SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE)
9
J P McManus
Jonjo O’Neill
SILVINIACO CONTI (FR)
10
Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles
Paul Nicholls
SIR DES CHAMPS (FR)
10
Gigginstown House Stud
Willie Mullins IRE
SOLL
11
Derrick Mossop
David Pipe
SPLASH OF GINGE
8
John Neild
Nigel Twiston-Davies
SPRING HEELED (IRE)
9
Dr Ronan Lambe
Jim Culloty IRE
STANDING OVATION (IRE)
9
The Bravo Partnership
David Pipe
SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE)
12
Mrs H Brown
Venetia Williams
THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE)
9
The Stonehenge Druids
Neil Mulholland
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE)
8
Paul & Clare Rooney
Kim Bailey
THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE)
9
Trembath & Outhart
Rebecca Curtis
THIRD INTENTION (IRE)
9
Robert and Sarah Tizzard
Colin Tizzard
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Sandra Hughes IRE
TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR)
9
Caroline Mould
Nigel Twiston-Davies
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR)
9
Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr
Nicky Henderson
TURBAN (FR)
9
Edward O’Connell
Willie Mullins IRE
UCELLO CONTI (FR)
8
Simon Munir
Gordon Elliott IRE
UNIONISTE (FR)
8
John Hales
Paul Nicholls
VALSEUR LIDO (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Willie Mullins IRE
VICS CANVAS (IRE)
13
Bodeen Bandits Partnership
Dermot McLoughlin IRE
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR)
7
Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent
David Pipe
WONDERFUL CHARM (FR)
8
Robin Geffen
Paul Nicholls
WOODFORD COUNTY
9
The Englands and Heywoods
Philip Hobbs
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
WYCK HILL (IRE)
12
J P McManus
David Bridgwater
ZIGA BOY (FR)
7
Axom LI
Alan King

 

Betfair Promo Offer

Join Betfair today and claim a £20 free matched bet.