2014 Grand National Weights Revealed

The weights for the 2014 Crabbies Grand National have been revealed by BHA Handicapper, Phil Smith, at the weights launch held at Abbey Road studios today at noon.

Top weight goes to 13-year old Tidal Bay who has been given a hefty task of running off 11-10 with Long Run just behind him on 11-09. Nicky Henderson’s Hunt Ball is next in line on 11-07 and previous ante-post race favourite, Triolo D’Alene has been given 11-06 despite only being 7-years-old.

A total of 114 of the 115 entries go forward into the race and no less than 82 of those (72 per cent) are in the handicap.

The full and complete list is below…

1) 121-1532 TIDAL BAY (IRE) 13-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Paul Nicholls

2) 132-54U LONG RUN (FR) 9-11-09 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson

3) 13-6060 HUNT BALL (IRE) 9-11-07 Atlantic Equine Nicky Henderson

4) 1-F21P20 ROI DU MEE (FR) 9-11-06 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

5) 301-131 TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 7-11-06 Sandy & Caroline Orr Nicky Henderson

6) 1113-22 ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 8-11-05 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls

7) 211-F443 KATENKO (FR) 8-11-04 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams

8) 11FF-16 BOSTON BOB (IRE) 9-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

9) 5-10661 ON HIS OWN (IRE) 10-11-03 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

10) 3/F1115- BOG WARRIOR (IRE) 10-11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE

11) 13/230-6 SEABASS (IRE) 11-11-02 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE

12) P0P-553 KAUTO STONE (FR) 8-11-01 Robin Geffen Paul Nicholls

13) 2U11-11 MOSSEY JOE (IRE) 11-11-01 Barry Connell Enda Bolger IRE

14) 145-F405 QUITO DE LA ROQUE (FR) 10-11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Colm Murphy IRE

15) 110-012 CANTLOW (IRE) 9-11-00 J P McManus Paul Webber

16) 1U-03U0 COLBERT STATION (IRE) 10-11-00 J P McManus Ted Walsh IRE

17) 30-3626 RUBI LIGHT (FR) 9-11-00 Bill Hennessy Robbie Hennessy IRE

18) 1112212 TONER D’OUDAIRIES (FR) 7-11-00 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

19) 22P52-U4 WALKON (FR) 9-11-00 McNeill Family Alan King

20) 20P-111 BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 10-10-13 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs

21) P-21221U CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 8-10-13 J P McManus John Kiely IRE

22) P06-52P WAYWARD PRINCE 10-10-13 John & Mrs Hilary Parrott Hilary Parrott

23) 155-P03 CAPE TRIBULATION 10-10-12 David Abell Malcolm Jefferson

24) -450311 MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 10-10-12 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont & David van der Hoeven Sue Smith

25) 06203-0 TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 10-10-12 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis

26) 010-501 ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 10-10-11 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain

27) F11111 DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 8-10-11 J P McManus Martin Brassil IRE

28) 2131-5P GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 8-10-11 Favourites Racing Alan King

29) 0/530P-1 PLANET OF SOUND 12-10-11 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs

30) 11-1PRP BATTLE GROUP 9-10-10 Jolly Boys Outing Johnny Farrelly

31) 65-0510 BUCKERS BRIDGE (IRE) 8-10-10 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Henry de Bromhead IRE

32) 11/PP-501 LION NA BEARNAI (IRE) 12-10-10 The Lock Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

33) 12-3004 PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11-10-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE

34) 5/3/1/P1/MASSINI’S MAGUIRE (IRE) 13-10-09 Alan Peterson Tim Vaughan

35) 13P-341 MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 9-10-09 Oydunow Michael Scudamore

36) 00PU-20 QUANTITATIVEEASING (IRE) 9-10-09 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE

37) 2/5PU-01 SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 11-10-09 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill

38) 1/F0211-2 BIG SHU (IRE) 9-10-08 H Duffy/R J Robinson/Miss C M Woods Peter Maher IRE

39) 42/-500P BURTON PORT (IRE) 10-10-08 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O’Neill

40) P-25P434 JUNIOR 11-10-08 Middleham Park Racing LI David Pipe

41) 0P/124-0 OUR FATHER (IRE) 8-10-08 The Ives & Johnson Families David Pipe

42) 203-061 SIRE COLLONGES (FR) 8-10-08 Angela & Bill Tincknell Paul Nicholls

43) 12/034/-P MON PARRAIN (FR) 8-10-07 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls

44) 241-3315 MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 9-10-07 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee

45) 4UP-261 THE RAINBOW HUNTER 10-10-07 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey

46) 2P-1262 VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 8-10-07 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith

47) 0400-1P CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 10-10-06 Miss I D Du Pre Philip Hobbs

48) 212P-42 HAWKES POINT 9-10-06 Graham Roach Paul Nicholls

49) P513-35 HOME FARM (IRE) 7-10-06 Chris Jones Arthur Moore IRE

50) 2-44110 KRUZHLININ (GER) 7-10-06 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain

51) 35F201 PINEAU DE RE (FR) 11-10-06 J A Provan Dr Richard Newland

52) 3-20116 WHITE STAR LINE (IRE) 10-10-06 Exors of the late Patsy Byrne Dessie Hughes IRE

53) 01R03/3- GOLAN WAY 10-10-05 W R B Racing 58 Tim Vaughan

54) 421-0102 MIDNIGHT APPEAL 9-10-05 David Sewell Alan King

55) P0-FP13P PETE THE FEAT (IRE) 10-10-05 G J Larby & P J Smith Charlie Longsdon

56) 125010 TWIRLING MAGNET (IRE) 8-10-05 Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill

57) 302-FU0 VESPER BELL (IRE) 8-10-05 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE

58) 400123- AWAY WE GO (IRE) 11-10-04 O’Gorman Partnership Willie Mullins IRE

59) 01631P MART LANE (IRE) 9-10-04 Jim Stewart Dr Richard Newland

60) 001140 RENARD (FR) 9-10-04 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams

61) 612-00P SAME DIFFERENCE (IRE) 8-10-04 Mrs R Vaughan Nigel Twiston-Davies

62) 5/4/14PP-0 THE PACKAGE 11-10-04 The Johnson Family David Pipe

63) 11P-03P WELL REFRESHED 10-10-04 Patrick Wilmott Gary Moore

64) 15211-P0 RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 9-10-03 Dessie Hughes Dessie Hughes IRE

65)114P-01 ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 9-10-03 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O’Meara

66) 0/11220/- SHAKALAKABOOMBOOM (IRE) 10-10-03 Liam Breslin Nicky Henderson

67) 606F0-12 TATENEN (FR) 10-10-03 The Stewart Family Richard Rowe

68) 6R3-51P ALVARADO (IRE) 9-10-02 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien

69) 356-24P HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 8-10-02 The Unusual Suspects Emma Lavelle

70) 51433-0 LAST TIME D’ALBAIN (FR) 10-10-02 Fontstown Syndicate Liam Cusack IRE

71) 1P-130P LOST GLORY (NZ) 9-10-02 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill

72) 20-2553 MERRY KING (IRE) 7-10-02 F Gillespie Jonjo O’Neill

73) 23-F3P4 ONE IN A MILAN (IRE) 9-10-02 Paul Langford Evan Williams

74) 1/P10//02-6 PANDORAMA (IRE) 11-10-02 B Mellon/P McBride/Michael D Muldoon Noel Meade IRE

75) 3P1-250 GOONYELLA (IRE) 7-10-01 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE

76) 1162-0P GOULANES (IRE) 8-10-01 Roger Brookhouse David Pipe

77) 3400-10 IKORODU ROAD 11-10-01 W J Odell Matt Sheppard

78) 16-060P LIBERTY COUNSEL (IRE) 11-10-01 Neale/Murtagh Partnership Dot Love IRE

79) 14406-5 SWING BILL (FR) 13-10-01 Halewood International Ltd David Pipe

80) 113/04P-0 QUEL ESPRIT (FR) 10-10-00 Jackie Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

81) B/0010-54 SOLL 9-10-00 Derrick Mossop Jo Hughes

82) 66/3124/-0 UP THE BEAT 9-10-00 Mrs A M Varmen/R J D Varmen Willie Mullins IRE

83) 121114 MINELLA FOR VALUE (IRE) 8-9-13 Maxilead Limited John Butler

84) 1-2301P NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 8-9-13 Richard Collins Keith Reveley

85) 3000-04 SAINT ARE (FR) 8-9-13 David Fox Tim Vaughan

86) 22/0-P50P OUT NOW (IRE) 10-9-12 Dermot Cox/Nelius Hayes Edward O’Grady IRE

87) 62-5023 TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 12-9-12 No Dramas Partnership 1 Warren Greatrex

88) 13/304-4 ALFIE SHERRIN 11-9-11 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill

89) 1P0-332 COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 9-9-11 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle

90) U20441 ROCKYABOYA (IRE) 10-9-11 P W Mullins Willie Mullins IRE

91) 03F-000 ROMANESCO (FR) 9-9-11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

92) 2B6-P51 THERE’S NO PANIC (IRE) 9-9-11 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

93) 62P-0B20 ORPHEUS VALLEY (IRE) 11-9-10 No Horse Box Syndicate Tom Gibney IRE

94) 6050F-03 QUISCOVER FONTAINE (FR) 10-9-10 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE

95) F11110 STANDING OVATION (IRE) 7-9-10 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe

96) 103-00P WYCK HILL (IRE) 10-9-10 J P McManus David Bridgwater

97) 0-33412 BAILE ANRAI (IRE) 10-9-09 Massive Dan Skelton

98) 2110F0 GULLIBLE GORDON (IRE) 11-9-09 Karen Bowen Peter Bowen

99) PP/4-P05 QUINZ (FR) 10-9-09 Andrew Cohen Philip Hobbs

100) 1-24003 UNDERTHEBOARDWALK (IRE) 8-9-08 Independent Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

101) 6-1FF11 WRONG TURN (IRE) 8-9-08 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE

102) 0-P5325 ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 11-9-06 Cash Is King Martin Keighley

103) P023-42 REAL MILAN (IRE) 9-9-06 Diana Whateley Donald McCain

104) 6-5U024P SIR DU BEARN (FR) 8-9-06 Mickey Bowen Peter Bowen

105) F-04654 SOLIX (FR) 8-9-06 Paul Vogt Ian Williams

106) 3313F65 STORM SURVIVOR (IRE) 8-9-06 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill

107) 013444 VICTRIX GALE (IRE) 8-9-06 Badgers Syndicate Tony Martin IRE

108) 000035 WHODOYOUTHINK (IRE) 9-9-06 Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan IRE

109) 004-26P TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 7-9-04 Raymond Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies

110) 13-2520P BOB FORD (IRE) 7-9-03 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis

111) 104F0U LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 8-9-03 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE

112) 4-22112 MERLIN’S WISH 9-9-02 Miss R Toppin Martin Keighley

113) 121300 SERGEANT PINK (IRE) 8-8-11 Andrew Sayer Dianne Sayer

114) 0-P000P TARQUINIUS (FR) 11-8-11 Richard Gilbert Gordon Elliott IRE

P-56314P RINGA BAY 9 NQ Malhi & Co.. David Bridgwater